07 3186 8532 Blog
Privacy-Policy-Header

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline the kind of information we may gather or hold about you, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct this information.

 

Privacy Statement

Kalkamoning Pty Ltd ABN: 12 081 497 618 QBCC License No 1084452 (referred to as Kalka, we, us, or our) is committed to protecting your privacy while interacting with our content, product, and services. We ensure that when dealing with personal information, Kalka is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Australian Privacy Principles, and any applicable Queensland Privacy Laws.

Personal Information

“Personal information” means information or an opinion (whether true or not, and whether it is recorded in a material form or not) about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained. Personal information that we may collect and hold include (but is not limited to) the following:

  • name;
  • postal, residential address and/or service address;
  • email address;
  • contact details including telephone numbers (landline and mobile);
  • gender;
  • occupation of employment details;
  • payment details;
  • citizenship;
  • financial information and bank/credit account details;
  • consumer preference information and opinions;
  • any feedback you give us;
  • information that we collect for marketing purposes, such as your areas of interest or other information that you provide us.

Collection of Personal Information

We may collect your Personal Information when you:

  • visit our website;
  • fill in a form on our website;
  • buy our products or service;
  • request information about us, our products, or our services;
  • provide feedback;
  • enter a competition we run;
  • when you provide information to us through Facebook, Instagram, or other social media;
  • contact us by telephone, fax, email, internet live chat, post, or in person.

The collection of Personal Information includes prospective employees and individuals who are contacting us on behalf of a business who may wish to engage with our services or enquire about our products. We may also collect Personal Information from other sources including publicly available sources of information; or third parties for the purpose of conducting our business which may include but are not limited to land agents, finance brokers, and third-party referrers. We will only collect your personal information from third parties with your consent, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.

Purpose of Collecting, Holding, or Using Personal Information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information:

  • to communicate with you and provide relevant and necessary information that you may have requested;
  • manage our relationship with you including responding to your enquiries;
  • monitor activity on our websites;
  • to personalise and customise your experience on our website;
  • to provide ongoing information about our products, services, and offerings that you have requested or may be interested in through a range of mediums, including but not limited to email, social media, and third-party online advertising on websites such as Facebook, Instagram, and Google;
  • to process any job application submitted by you

Disclosure of Any Information to Outside Parties

We do not sell, trade, or transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Electing to Stop Receiving Marketing Communications from Kalka

When we use your personal information for targeted advertising on third-party websites like Facebook and Instagram, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the third-party provider gives you the option to opt out from targeted online advertising from Kalka. If you wish to opt-out of receiving sponsored advertisements from Kalka on social, please refer to you Ad Preferences within said platforms.

 

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing from us or from third parties engaged by us, please let us know by contacting us on 07 3368 2016 or at marketing@kalka.com.au. You can also unsubscribe from any email communications at any time via the unsubscribe link in the footer. By electing not to opt-out, we assume that you have given consent to receive similar marketing communications and advertising from us in the future.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer when you access the Kalka website. This allows the site or service provider to recognise your browser to capture and remember certain information.

 

Kalka uses cookies to compile data and enhance your experience when using our website. We also use cookies as a method of targeting our advertising to you if you have previously visited our website via remarketing services including but not limited to Google Adwords tracking cookies and various social media remarketing cookies. You can choose to disable cookies through your web browser settings however if you choose to do so, you may not be able to access full functionality of our website.

 

Protection of Personal Information

Kalka takes reasonable steps to protect personal information that is held by us from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. We will permanently destroy or de-identify personal information we hold about you if we no longer need it for any purpose.

 

Kalka stores the personal information that we hold on an internal secure computerised database which is located in Australia.

Access to Personal Information

If you learn that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or not up-to-date you should contact us so that your information can be updated.

 

If you wish to see what information we hold about you, you can ask for a copy of it. We will not charge you for lodging a request for a copy of your personal information but you may be asked to pay a reasonable fee for the work involved in providing you with this information and for associated costs such as photocopying.

 

Complaints

If you have a privacy complaint or concern, including if you believe that your privacy has been affected, please contact us via the details below. If you feel that we do not satisfactorily addressed your complaint, you may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting www.oaic.gov.au

 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. To see our most current Privacy Policy, please visit our website at www.dcliving.com.au or contact us.

 

Contacting Kalka

Email:marketing@kalka.com.au

Phone: (07) 3368 2016

Postal address: Suite 16, 455 Brunswick Street, Fortitude Valley, QLD 4006